The second Noche en Blanco to be held in Nerja is being held today, wtih various cultural events on all around the town, starting at 10am at the Nerja Caves Museum (in the square behind the ayuntamiento building). The day ends with a programme of live entertainment in Plaza España starting at 9pm.

The first ‘Nuit Blanche’ took place in Paris in 2002, the brainchild of Jean Blaise who wanted towns and cities, for one night a year, to open their galleries and museums and other cultural venues for the whole night, and for the public spaces to be turned into giant performance areas where artists and musicians could perform in a wonderful carnival atmosphere. The ‘Nuit Blanche’ was a great success and since then has been an annual event, not only in Paris, but around the world

Noche en Blanco is not to be confused with Fiesta Blanca which takes place on El Salon beach in the summer.

http://daymedia.co.uk/about/chris-day Noche En Blanco Nerja Programme of Events 2013

Sala Mercado – 11.30am to 1.30pm – Childrens painting exhbition with workshops and children’s entertainment.

Ermita de Nuestra Señora de las Angustias 5.30pm to 6.30pm Guided tour (in Spanish) of the Hermitage with live classical music.

Plaza Cavana and Balcon de Europa 10.30am to 2pm – Local artists will be painting the scenes they find in these two locations.

Nerja Cultural Centre – 5pm Childrens theatre with La Carpa.

Centro Giner De Los Rios – Various musical, dance and art events from 5pm. The Centre is on Calle Diputacion close to Plaza Cavana.

Plaza Cavana – 6pm Nerja Municipal Band perform live in the square.

Balcon de Europa – Music and dance from 6.30pm with various local companies, including the Arena y Sal choir and the Municipal School of Music and Dance.

Calle Carmen – Association of La Aventura de Escribir (Writing Association) from 8pm.

Museo de Nerja – 10am to 2pm and 4pm to midnight – free entry with various events throughout the day, highlights include a ceramics workshop at 8pm and a free guided tour of the museum at 10pm.

Plaza España starting at 9pm a full programme of live music and entertainment in Plaza España (the large square behind the tourist information office), including local choirs, dance groups, salsa, and music from the 60s.

Please note all events are subject to last minute changes – please check on the day.

Full Programme of Events (In Spanish) With Start Times

PINTURA AL AIRE LIBRE de 10.30 a 14.00 h.
Pintores y pintoras locales realizarán sus pinturas al aire libre, estas se expondrán en el Museo de Nerja.
SALA MERCADO, de 11.30 a 13.30 h.
Inauguración de Exposición “Estudio de Pintura Infantil”.
Talleres de Pintura Infantil.
Cuenta Cuentos por Susana Rico, de sus nuevos cuentos.
Juegos infantiles por Estrella Rebollo.
ERMITA DE NUESTRA SEÑORA DE LAS ANGUSTIAS de 12.30 y 18.00 h.
12.30 Visita guiada para conocer la historia de la Ermita de Nuestra Señora de las Angustias por el Doctor de Historia, Francisco Capilla.
18.00 Grupo de música antigua “Cantilena”.
CENTRO CULTURAL VILLA DE NERJA de 17.00 a 18.00 h.
17.00 Cía. La Carpa “LA ENCANTADA”.
GINER DE LOS RIOS, comienzo a las 17,00h.
17.30 Pasacalle a cargo de la Banda de Cornetas y Tambores “San Miguel Arcángel”
17.00 Graffitis, patio interior.
18.30 Grupo de Funky de Ana y Sara
19.00 Escuela Municipal de Música de Nerja
Alumnos/as profesor Guitarra Antonio Sánchez
Alumnos/as profesor Viento Metal Jesús Navas
Alumnos/as profesor de Flauta Fernando Laguna
19.30 Grupo de baile de Christian
19.50 Joaquín Heredia Trigueros
20.15 Peña Soleá: Patricia Castellano ( Flamenco ) Manuel González a la guitarra
Rocio Moreno ( Rumbas ) Manual González a la guitarra
20.40 Bart Edel
21.30 Coral Alminares
22.00 Miguel Ángel Martín Antequera
22.30 Foto Club
22.45 Cortos de Vista.
PLAZA CAVANA, a las 18,00h.
18.00 Banda Municipal de Música.
BALCÓN DE EUROPA, comienzo a las 18,30h.
18.30 Escuela Municipal de Danza
Alumnos/as profesora Sara del Pino
– Grupo Pequeñas
Alumnos/as profesora Elena
-Tanguillos y Fandangos
– Grupo de 7 años
18.40 Grupo de Bailes regionales “Grupo de Participación Activa”
18.50 Noé Ferey . 2″
18.50 Compañía de Danza Contemporánea Fernando Hurtado
19.20 Noé Ferey . 2″
19.30 Academia de Daniel Romero
20.00 Escuela Municipal de Música. Interpretaciones de Piano.
Alumnos/as del profesor Adolfo Cabrerizo
-Siciliana por Javier Espinar
-El Cazador por Antonio Díaz
Alumnos/as del profesor Daniel López
– Danza de la Vida Breve por Carlos Lobato
– Romanza sin Palabras por Claudia Gámez
– Minueto por Nicolás Gutierrez
Alumnos/as de la profesora Tsukiko Amakawa
Alumnos/as del profesor Fernando Laguna
– Largo por Ana Mª Bermundez a la flauta
– Tsukiko Amakawa ( pianista acompañante )
– Alumnos/as del profesor Jesús Navas
20.40 Grupo de Fandangos Cortijeros del Rio La Miel
20.45 Mª Elvira Jimena López
21.00 Emilio Orihuela
21.15 Rondalla Sierra Almijara
21.30 Coro Arena y Sal.
CALLE CARMEN de 20.00 a 00.00
20.00 Asociación La Aventura de Escribir. Participará todo el que quiera en escribir el cuento de la Noche en Blanco.
MUSEO DE NERJA
Jornada Puertas Abiertas de 10,00 a 14,00 y de 16,00 a 00,00h.
Reunión de la Comisión Asesora del Museo de Nerja (Primer aniversario de su constitución) a las 17,00h.
Inauguración de Pintura de Artistas Locales a las 18,00h.
Proyección de vídeo de ANEDA a las 18,30h.
Taller de cerámica y pintura histórica “¿Eres un artista?” de 20,00 a 21,30h.
Taller de réplicas arqueológicas “Permitido tocar” de 20,00 a 21,00h.
Visitas guiadas al Museo de Nerja de 22,00 a 23,00h.
PLAZA DE ESPAÑA comienzo a las 21,00h.
21.00 Coro Rociero de la Peña Nerjeña.
21.15 Escuela Municipal de Danza
Alumnos/as profesora Sara del Pino
– Tango
– Grupo Moderno
21.15 José María Rico
21.30 Escuela Municipal de Danza.
Alumnos/as profesora de Sara del Pino
-Giselle
21.40 Alshira

21.45 Academia de Baile Elena.
22.00 Mónica Márquez
22.15 Academia de Baile Alboreá.
22.50 Grupo de Salsa de Miguel.
23.00 Coro El Sarao.
23.15 Pedro Zayas.
23.30 Locos por los 60.
Los Hados Negros.

Bookmark Or Email This Page